Load limit

Nistune topics related specifically to the 6303 cpu

Moderator: Matt

Post Reply
tomkun
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 12:16 pm

Load limit

Post by tomkun » Mon Mar 18, 2019 10:07 am

Hey so I been having problems with my rb25 s1 swapped in a s14. Sometimes when I get into boost its hesitates and seems like the ecu is cutting it off for some reason. I'm currently on the stock tune still, with basic bolt on and using a rb20 maf.
Attachments
stock map from ecu.bin
(32 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
NIStune_2019-03-14_1705_31.csv
(132.41 KiB) Downloaded 17 times

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8633
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Load limit

Post by Matt » Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:31 pm

You have transplanted the engine. There is no speed signal to the ECU (always 0). So it's using safety rev/load limits. Increase these to fix the problem

tomkun
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 12:16 pm

Re: Load limit

Post by tomkun » Fri Mar 22, 2019 1:07 pm

Matt wrote:You have transplanted the engine. There is no speed signal to the ECU (always 0). So it's using safety rev/load limits. Increase these to fix the problem
Would I just increase the Speed limit 1 in the limit section or the other limits also?

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8633
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Load limit

Post by Matt » Fri Mar 22, 2019 2:12 pm

Just the ones I have told you

Also Nistune 1.3 will tell you what limits. There is no point changing the speed limit, since you have no speed input

Post Reply