Scaling the inputs in the log player

Discuss possible software enhancements/changes here.

Moderator: Matt

djstatic
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 8:59 pm
Location: South East QLD, Gold Coast

Scaling the inputs in the log player

Post by djstatic » Wed Jul 15, 2015 4:31 pm

Now that I have my DLP working, I'm starting to see where improvements could be made (I understand you're super busy and all).

It would be nice to be able to scale the vertical axis for each input. e.g. I have a boost gauge that measure -25 inch-Hg to 40psi. Half the data is out of view.

if you could move it up (or down) on the grid (maybe click and drag) or set the parameters would be awesome.

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8600
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Scaling the inputs in the log player

Post by Matt » Thu Jul 16, 2015 4:55 pm


djstatic
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 8:59 pm
Location: South East QLD, Gold Coast

Re: Scaling the inputs in the log player

Post by djstatic » Thu Jul 16, 2015 5:47 pm

Cool.

If it's too hard to do in the Nistune UI, maybe allow settings in the aux#.csv file on the first line, second column:
Gauge name, [min]:[max]

aux2.csv example:
Boost,[-30]:[40]
0000,-30
0100,-20
.....
and just put the center point in the middle of the graph (in this case, 10)

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8600
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Scaling the inputs in the log player

Post by Matt » Thu Jul 30, 2015 1:06 am

I believe that this already works okay. You need to specify the min, max as the range of values

For example in my test -10 to 30 psi
MyBoost
0000,-10
1000,-5
1500,0
2000,2
2500,5
3000,10
3500,15
4000,20
4500,25
5000,30
Attachments
boost_test.png
boost_test.png (136.26 KiB) Viewed 3383 times

djstatic
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 8:59 pm
Location: South East QLD, Gold Coast

Re: Scaling the inputs in the log player

Post by djstatic » Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:06 pm

Image

First split log LO2 0 to 200 - not much use when you want 0.6 to 1.4

Next one, AEM Lambda (on aux1 of DLP-IO8) Won't show above 1 in the sale. But we know the log file is playing up from the other thread.

djstatic
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 8:59 pm
Location: South East QLD, Gold Coast

Re: Scaling the inputs in the log player

Post by djstatic » Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:21 pm

Image

Red circle. Why is the scale maxing at 4235?

Blue circle (heh, using a track pad). Both should be the same. Pos.Boost just has 0,0 in the aux file until it makes positive boost.

Regardless of the different value, why is the scale wrong?

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8600
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Scaling the inputs in the log player

Post by Matt » Sat Aug 01, 2015 12:23 am

Email me the CSV files you are using and I'll attach them to the problem report

djstatic
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 8:59 pm
Location: South East QLD, Gold Coast

Re: Scaling the inputs in the log player

Post by djstatic » Sat Aug 01, 2015 12:06 pm

Same files as uploaded over here:
viewtopic.php?f=32&t=3169&p=23705&e=23705

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8600
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Scaling the inputs in the log player

Post by Matt » Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:17 pm

Problem with your aux3.csv file. Add a carriage return to the end of the line. The scanf() function reads the line as 42[35] hence the massive output

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8600
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Scaling the inputs in the log player

Post by Matt » Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:20 pm

Should be looking better now. I couldn't easily any positive boost numbers in the log though
Attachments
log_fixes.png
log_fixes.png (147.03 KiB) Viewed 3354 times

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8600
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Scaling the inputs in the log player

Post by Matt » Mon Aug 03, 2015 6:43 pm


djstatic
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 8:59 pm
Location: South East QLD, Gold Coast

Re: Scaling the inputs in the log player

Post by djstatic » Mon Aug 03, 2015 10:36 pm

Just so you know I did a log today and LO2 was still 0 to 200 on version 1.2.45

djstatic
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 8:59 pm
Location: South East QLD, Gold Coast

Re: Scaling the inputs in the log player

Post by djstatic » Mon Aug 03, 2015 10:46 pm

Ignore my last post, I just saw the 1.2.46 update :)

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8600
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Scaling the inputs in the log player

Post by Matt » Tue Aug 04, 2015 7:38 pm

Yeah you need to update the software when I do a fix!

djstatic
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 8:59 pm
Location: South East QLD, Gold Coast

Re: Scaling the inputs in the log player

Post by djstatic » Tue Aug 04, 2015 9:05 pm

Is there a secret location for the test releases?

Post Reply