Problem with table after maf/inj resize

Discuss software bugs and related problems here.

Moderator: Matt

Post Reply
kamilp1908
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:46 am

Problem with table after maf/inj resize

Post by kamilp1908 » Thu Aug 06, 2020 9:02 am

I am using Nistune in version 1.3.25.
I have SR20DET RED TOP.
I have strange problem with changing MAF and injectors from stock ones.

I wanted to change oem maf to z32 maf and stock 370cc to subaru's 440cc.
I used stock map to compare all changes.
At first I have changed maf. Strangely temp conv tables has been changed to this:
Image

Next I have changed from stock 370 to 440 and I have got something more strange in max load [TP] table:
Image

I thought I made a mistake in order of changing maf and injectors.
So I have changed injector size at first. This is what I've got in max load [TP] table and temp conv table:
Image

In next step I have change maf and tables looked like this:
Image

Is there a problem? I think that changing maf or injector shouldn't modify temp conv map. Another thing is why changing injectors size max out load TP from 2400 RPMs?

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8612
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Problem with table after maf/inj resize

Post by Matt » Mon Aug 10, 2020 6:37 pm

This is very strange. Can you please do the following

1. File > Import maps from file > Select the factory base file > Tick 'temp conv' table

It looks like VQ map change has overwritten part of the temp conv map?

2. Can you please post your tune file here

3. Also another thing if possible, repeat the operation with File > Config > Misc > Debug logging enabled

I'll repeat here and investigate in the interim

kamilp1908
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:46 am

Re: Problem with table after maf/inj resize

Post by kamilp1908 » Tue Aug 11, 2020 8:43 am

Matt wrote:
Mon Aug 10, 2020 6:37 pm
1. File > Import maps from file > Select the factory base file > Tick 'temp conv' table
It looks like VQ map change has overwritten part of the temp conv map?
I have done what You told me to do. When I selected only this 'temp conv' table and changed maf, this table wasn't altered at all.
But when I import all available maps for 50F00_MT and change maf, then table 'temp conv' is being altered.
Matt wrote:
Mon Aug 10, 2020 6:37 pm
2. Can you please post your tune file here
This file has only 'temp conv' map.
sr20det_z32maf.bin
(32 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
This file has all maps.
sr20det_allmaps_z32maf.bin
(32 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
Matt wrote:
Mon Aug 10, 2020 6:37 pm
3. Also another thing if possible, repeat the operation with File > Config > Misc > Debug logging enabled
Here is nistune log...I think there is problem with it (maybe coding, maybe I need to reinstall app)
nistune-0810-2136.log
(21.41 KiB) Downloaded 11 times

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8612
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Problem with table after maf/inj resize

Post by Matt » Tue Aug 11, 2020 11:02 pm

I've just seen a recent tune with the same issue, so need to fix this ASAP

Debug log is encrypted, so I can check it out here

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8612
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Problem with table after maf/inj resize

Post by Matt » Tue Aug 11, 2020 11:12 pm

There is a problem with both of your files. They are not imported to a ROM (BIN) file

Do you have the ROM pack installed in the Documents/Nistune/ROM pack folder?

Try reinstalling your ROM pack from our website, and then download maps from the ECU into the software

Then File > Import selected map > select Temp Conv

Then save this one to disk and post here, I want to check it is fixed

(The step 1 Import selected map was to restore your current map to factory values)

Addresses:
VQ_MAP,&H0700,16,1,128,1
TEMP_CONV,&H0610,32,1,32,1

Okay I see:
19:37:56.778 statusbar: Modification to address: 0608 not uploaded
19:37:56.778 statusbar: Modification to address: 0609 not uploaded
19:37:56.779 statusbar: Modification to address: 060A not uploaded
19:37:56.779 statusbar: Modification to address: 060B not uploaded
19:37:56.779 statusbar: Modification to address: 060C not uploaded
19:37:56.779 statusbar: Modification to address: 060D not uploaded
19:37:56.780 statusbar: Modification to address: 060E not uploaded
19:37:56.780 statusbar: Modification to address: 060F not uploaded
19:37:56.781 statusbar: Modification to address: 0610 not uploaded
19:37:56.782 statusbar: Modification to address: 0611 not uploaded
19:37:56.782 statusbar: Modification to address: 0612 not uploaded
19:37:56.783 statusbar: Modification to address: 0613 not uploaded
19:37:56.783 statusbar: Modification to address: 0614 not uploaded
19:37:56.783 statusbar: Modification to address: 0615 not uploaded
19:37:56.784 statusbar: Modification to address: 0616 not uploaded
19:37:56.784 statusbar: Modification to address: 0617 not uploaded

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8612
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Problem with table after maf/inj resize

Post by Matt » Tue Aug 11, 2020 11:19 pm

Problem is resize injectors with 'adjust TP scales' affecting this map. So leave this unticked for now until resolved and resize the TP scales manually

Max load TP scale adjustment is expected

kamilp1908
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:46 am

Re: Problem with table after maf/inj resize

Post by kamilp1908 » Wed Aug 12, 2020 5:23 am

Matt wrote:
Tue Aug 11, 2020 11:19 pm
Problem is resize injectors with 'adjust TP scales' affecting this map. So leave this unticked for now until resolved and resize the TP scales manually
Changing MAF cause similar problem with temp conv table, not only injector resizing.

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8612
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Problem with table after maf/inj resize

Post by Matt » Wed Aug 12, 2020 7:40 am

Yes that is because if you tick the 'adjust load scalers' on either they both call a RescaleTable() function

It only affects those vehicles with a TP_SCALE_CLOSED_LOOP table and when the 'load scalers' box is ticked

When this got added to use the rescale function, I did not realised the function was hard coded to 16 bytes. That table is only 8 bytes, so it was then adjusting the next table (TEMP_CONV)

I've done a fix this morning and uploading a new version today, along with a fix to 'import to feature pack'

Post Reply