Configure D/A converter with AEM UEGO ?

Anything related to the DLP Devices IO-8 A/D converter

Moderator: Matt

sak01
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 2:08 am

Configure D/A converter with AEM UEGO ?

Post by sak01 » Sat Feb 14, 2009 4:07 pm

Anyone know what values the look-up config file should have for the DLPADConverter (afr1.csv)? Also, wanted to verify the wire configuration:

D/A converter------UEGO WBO2
GND Pin-------------Black (Ground)
Pin#1----------------White (0-5 Volt Output)

Do not connect the Blue (Serial) and Red (12V) wires correct? Note: I am using a DLP-IO8-G converter. Thanks in advance!

Angelo

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8222
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Post by Matt » Sun Feb 15, 2009 1:51 am

Your connections look correct for wiring it up

I would suggest contacting AEM about the lookup table to see what they have in regards to lookup tables


...

Other option is to connect up the serial to Nistune (as RHS O2), then also hook up the AEM to the voltage, and leave it reporting as volts

Having both inputs active, log them and you will see the O2 readouts from the serial port being shown as well the raw volts and we can make up a look up table from that data

sak01
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 2:08 am

Post by sak01 » Sun Feb 15, 2009 3:50 am

Matt,

Thanks for the prompt response! Excuse my ignorance...how do I go about logging the wbo2 voltage in Nistune? Can you provide more detail or a section in your user manual that describes how to do this? I have read and searched, but cannot locate this information. Is this something I can log with Hyper Terminal? Just curious, What is the look-up tables primary function? Is it used to define boundaries for various parameters for the wbo2? Are these values unique per wbo2 based on calibration, or will they be the same for all AEM UEGO gauges?

Thanks,
Angelo

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8222
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Post by Matt » Mon Feb 16, 2009 12:37 am

Lookup tables map the voltage from the sensor to a AFR you can see on the screen

For example for the Innovate LC-1 in their documentation I was looking at tonight
6. Optionally, the YELLOW (Analog out 1) and/or BROWN (Analog out 2) can be connected to the analog inputs of other devices such as data loggers, ECUs, or gauges. If either one or both of these wires are not being used isolate and tape the wire(s) out of the way. The default analog outputs are as follows: Analog output one is 1.1V = 14 AFR and .1V = 15 AFR. This is a simulated narrowband signal. Analog output two is setup as 0V = 7.35 AFR and 5V = 22.39
So here I wired up the brown 5v wire to input one on the DLP

I configured Innovate for wideband1 and DLP for wideband2 then connected to them (bug fix tonight for doing this btw)

The lookup table for DLP is going to be AFR2.CSV and live in the Innovate wideband folder

This is the lookup table in AFR2.CSV
AFR
0000,7.35
5000,22.39
The screenshot below shows the logging comparing the two

Hopefully AEM provide the lookup table like for the above. If not you can try this and hope the sensors are similar calibration, then compare like in my graph
Attachments
innovate_dlp_afr_compare.JPG
screenshot
innovate_dlp_afr_compare.JPG (179.34 KiB) Viewed 7140 times

sak01
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 2:08 am

Is this the info I am looking for?

Post by sak01 » Mon Feb 16, 2009 3:51 pm

Correct me if I am wrong...is the look-up table information I am looking for (voltage --> AFR mapping definition) located in the table on page 5-6 of the UEGO instructions (attachment located in the "I cant Connect my Wideband to my Laptop? AEM UEGO" thread...second post in this section)? Would I only need to enter the upper and lower bound values like the example in your previously reply or do I need to enter all mapping values between 0-5 volts? Thanks again! Angelo

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8222
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Post by Matt » Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:35 pm

yep.... thats the one

use the O2 voltage and whichever one that you need (LHS gasoline is most common)

i suggest entering all 30 entries to get accurate readouts

MichaS14a
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 12:16 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by MichaS14a » Tue Feb 17, 2009 11:10 am

I have made a csv for the AEM UEGO in P0 Mode and Gasoline. I hope there are no mistypes in it but it should be okay.
Attachments
AEM UEGO.csv
(391 Bytes) Downloaded 283 times

sak01
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 2:08 am

Thanks guys!

Post by sak01 » Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:58 pm

I will post results when I get a chance to configure and test the D/A converter. I'll double check the attachment. Thanks again! Angelo

sak01
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 2:08 am

Had a chance to hook up the DA this weekend...stange results

Post by sak01 » Tue Feb 24, 2009 3:02 pm

I quickly had a chance to hook up the DLP converter/WBO2 with Nistune this weekend. When I started logging the output for the WBO2...the output was 9. I didn't have a lot of time to spend debugging the issue...had baby duty. Just double checking if I need to hook up anything to the 5V input on the DLP converter? My wiring is hooked up like I stated in my first post in this thread. I updated the DLPADConverter/AFR1.cvs file based on the correct V-->output mapping (thanks to MichaS14a for typing this). Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Angelo

sak01
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 2:08 am

Post by sak01 » Fri Mar 06, 2009 12:27 pm

Anyone with this setup? I am still having the same issues with WBO logging. I am questioning my wiring with the DLP at this point...

Angle
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 1:51 pm

Post by Angle » Fri Mar 06, 2009 1:25 pm

I have a similar setup but using an Autronic Analyser, I have only quickly tested it but Nistune appears to show the same as the Analyser display.

I only hooked up the ground on the DLP to the sensor ground of the Autronic and pin 1 of the DLP to the Autronic 0 to 5v output. So only two wires are hooked to the DLP (i.e nothing to the 5v of the DLP).

In 'File', 'Configuration', I have set the Wideband path to 'C:\Program Files\NIStune\NIStune\NIStune\Wideband\DLPADConverter'
and my afr1.csv in that directory is as follows:-
AFR
0000,10
5000,30

sak01
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 2:08 am

Angle - Thanks for the information!

Post by sak01 » Fri Mar 06, 2009 2:19 pm

Angle - Thanks for the information! Now I am more confused...

I used a voltmeter on the white wire (description for white wire from manual: Connects to any auxiliary unit that accepts a 0-5v input) and get 0v no matter what the WBO display reads. I have 2 AEM gauges (bank 1 & 2) and they are both behaving the same. I checked the volt output from the blue wire (description for blue wire from manual: Connects to a RS-232 com port for hyper terminal data logging) and get random voltage from 0-5v, but the volts/AF ratio does not quite match the look-up table info listed in a previous attachment in this thread (Note: I verified the data mappings are correct with the values in the manual). Anyone else using a AEM that can confirm or shed some light with the wiring?

Thanks,
Angelo

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8222
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Post by Matt » Fri Mar 06, 2009 6:02 pm

what does the serial output look like on the AEM using hyperterminal, teraterm etc?

your white wire should reflect a voltage. check with AEM on that one

sak01
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 2:08 am

Post by sak01 » Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:25 am

Matt,

I am not using the serial output... None of my notebooks have a serial port, hence why I purchased the D/A converter. Even though my signal from the WBO is 0v...shouldn't I be getting a 10 A/F in nistune if my look-up table maps 0v --> 10 A/F? Just not sure where the 9 A/F is coming from when I view it in nistune...this doesn't make sense to me.


Thanks,
Angelo

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8222
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Post by Matt » Sat Mar 07, 2009 3:05 pm

your wideband folder is pointing to the DLP folder?

Post Reply