Possible to reset a ecu?

Discussions concerning the M7790 cpu

Moderator: Matt

Post Reply
Stephen
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 6:42 pm

Possible to reset a ecu?

Post by Stephen » Wed Feb 21, 2018 4:50 am

Hello,

Is it possible to flash a ecu with a type 3 board?

Ive bought a ECU with a nistune board on it that came out a car but in my car the engine wouldnt start.
With the stock ecu my car starts right away.
Or is there another possible reason my car doesnt fire up with the nistune ecu?

Thanks,
Stephen

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8219
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Possible to reset a ecu?

Post by Matt » Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:26 am

Yes is is possible to reflash the ECU with a different (or same) factory base image file, using the base image programmer (some workshops /distributors) have one

However given the ECU is secondhand you dont know if it even works (or what the problem is). Try jumpering the ECU to factory mode (See Type 3 manual) and see if it runs then

You can connect with the software and upload factory maps (without needing reflash) for staraters

Stephen
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 6:42 pm

Re: Possible to reset a ecu?

Post by Stephen » Sat Feb 24, 2018 8:05 am

Thanks for the reply, i forgot to tell that the ECU came with a cable and license so i should be able to do it myself. (If i knew how and for now its a complete new thing/callenge to find out how everything on Nistune works.

Ive looked for the type 3 manual but cant seem to find it, where to look for it?

Thanks

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8219
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Possible to reset a ecu?

Post by Matt » Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:52 am

Nistune.com > Support > Hardware documentation

You cannot 'reflash' a board with consult cable, only connect and change maps

Post Reply