FAST PLAY LOG seems to skip cells?

Discuss software bugs and related problems here.

Moderator: Matt

Torque
Posts: 618
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 10:08 am

FAST PLAY LOG seems to skip cells?

Postby Torque » Sun Apr 16, 2017 12:26 am

I've been replaying logs with Nistune and it seems cells are left out in FAST PLAY?
At least on the visual level there is data missing from the timing window...

I use this function frequently to check my load scales and cells accessed and don't want to wait for the log to replay in real time.

(I just checked, the Tracer has all pertaining data, just not all cells are being highlighted)


Slow play->
LOGTRAIL_SLOW.JPG
LOGTRAIL_SLOW.JPG (150.7 KiB) Viewed 1304 times



Fast Play->
LOGTRAIL_FAST.JPG
LOGTRAIL_FAST.JPG (149.71 KiB) Viewed 1304 times

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 7980
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: FAST PLAY LOG seems to skip cells?

Postby Matt » Mon Apr 17, 2017 2:46 pm

Updates to the windows occour in intervals. Likely the fast play is doing updates in between these intervals so it is not all captured. Making it update the window on each update will freeze the machine effecitvely on playback as there will be too many update, so perhaps my solution here is to slow down the playback so each update is captured

Torque
Posts: 618
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 10:08 am

Re: FAST PLAY LOG seems to skip cells?

Postby Torque » Fri Apr 28, 2017 1:42 pm

Thanks Matt,

How do I slow down the playback ..
Is it a key I have to press?

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 7980
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: FAST PLAY LOG seems to skip cells?

Postby Matt » Sat Apr 29, 2017 9:31 am

It will need to be a software fix

Torque
Posts: 618
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 10:08 am

Re: FAST PLAY LOG seems to skip cells?

Postby Torque » Fri May 19, 2017 3:01 am

OK .. thanks, would be nice to have :)

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 7980
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: FAST PLAY LOG seems to skip cells?

Postby Matt » Wed Sep 27, 2017 7:17 pm


Torque
Posts: 618
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 10:08 am

Re: FAST PLAY LOG seems to skip cells?

Postby Torque » Wed Sep 27, 2017 9:49 pm

:D


Return to “Software Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest