save main ECU image as "not opening save as window"

Discuss software bugs and related problems here.

Moderator: Matt

bachig24u
Posts: 662
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 11:46 pm
Location: Austral, NSW
Contact:

save main ECU image as "not opening save as window"

Postby bachig24u » Tue Sep 01, 2015 8:09 pm

Matt,
1.2.50
& 1.2.49
both exhibit an issue intermittently,
after opening FP addys, then bin files, then making changes with/without consult, then choosing "Save main ECU image as" doesn't open save window. lost a tune today that set me back a few hours I didn't have.

press F1 to look for a short cut and try to "save as" non found... tried CNTRL-S and nistune status reports file is saved but then opens a window and lists all the log files. if you type a filename in, it then saves rom over top of the one loaded. second time around it doesn't open the logfiles window. weird.

EDIT *** possibly caused from Wideband window being open.
closed wideband window and "save main ECU image as" now works. *****

1.2.49 doesn't show green highlighted boxes for active consult reads. 1.2.50 appeared to fix this.


KR
Sime

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 7980
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: save main ECU image as "not opening save as window"

Postby Matt » Wed Sep 02, 2015 11:28 am

CTRL-S should only open the File > Save As window

Not sure about what you mean with the log file (only log files are inside the logger browse window for .CSV files)

I think I see the problem you are talking about. When I use any menu operation (sometimes only) it doesn't actually do anything (including the save option)

The way I would have got around that is to upload the tune to the ECU, restart and then download.

There might be an intermittent issue with menu handling it seems. I assumed it was running two nistunes at same time on dual monitors, but might be more sinister than this. I'll do a clean build and upload (since no menu functionality has changed in ages, except adding new context menus for interpolation/smoothing)
Attachments
ctrl-s_save.png
ctrl-s_save.png (47.32 KiB) Viewed 1537 times

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 7980
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: save main ECU image as "not opening save as window"

Postby Matt » Wed Sep 02, 2015 11:34 am


bachig24u
Posts: 662
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 11:46 pm
Location: Austral, NSW
Contact:

Re: save main ECU image as "not opening save as window"

Postby bachig24u » Wed Sep 02, 2015 11:54 pm

ok.. more info on this one..

what happens is if you open a bin file, CNTRL-S will open bin files location.
if you open a log file, CNTRL-S opens log file location to save bin file.

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 7980
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: save main ECU image as "not opening save as window"

Postby Matt » Thu Dec 24, 2015 12:43 pm

Found the cause of the issue (not resolved yet)

When you open a table, and click on the cell inside the table, it then stops some of the menu operations from working

Ones which break:
File > Select address, open, save, configuration
Display > all except memory trace, VQ transfer, keyboard
Operations > all
Help > Licence details

Clicking so the 'focus' is not in the cell (ie another map or table) will then result in menu operations working as normal. So a change to table operations code somewhere has caused this. Need to track it down and fix it but click outside the table cells if you see this issue. Its taken a bit of figuring out as to what caused it (seemed to be random at first and difficult to repeat)

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 7980
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: save main ECU image as "not opening save as window"

Postby Matt » Thu Dec 24, 2015 1:44 pm

Found and fixed. Tricky issue
http://www.nistune.com/mantis/view.php?id=154

For next release


Return to “Software Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest