Check Engine Vehicle Speed Sensor when tuning TID in Nistune

Discuss software bugs and related problems here.

Moderator: Matt

NeWT
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:18 pm

Check Engine Vehicle Speed Sensor when tuning TID in Nistune

Postby NeWT » Sat Jun 06, 2015 11:48 pm

Hi, Matt. I've got a very strange problem. I have Check Engine light with "vehicle speed sensor" error but only when I'm tweaking a TID parameter in a new version of Nistune. Maybe you could help me.

Axioms:
- the car is near stock - no engine/transmission swaps
- no problems with wiring - I've checked all pins of speed signal with oscilloscope. Sensor at gearbox -> Dashboard. Then Dashboard to ECU, to HICAS ECU and to diag plug.
- The car is R34 GTT Coupe MT + TCS/ABS + HICAS. It is restyle (2001 year of production), so I have AA560 ECU.

Prehistory:
Phase 1 - Stock ECU AA560 MT without Nistune board - I'm using just Nissan Data Scan (NDS).
Everything works, no Check Engine lamp. Speed cut at 180kmph works, HICAS works. BUT - I can't see speed in NDS. I thought, it was a bug in NDS.

Phase 2 - Stock ECU AA560 MT + Nistune. MAF and injectors replaced, so a program is made with "classic" K constant changing method.
Everything works, no errors and Check Engines but I can't see speed in Nistune consult gauges too. Speed register activated ofcourse. Here I still think that it is a bug of software.

Phase 3 - Stock ECU AA560 MT + Nistune (new AA560.ent flashed). MAF and injectors replaced (all hardware is the same), so a program is made with "modern" TID + K changing.

Here I have a Check Engine (vehicle speed sensor) light at the moment, right after a riding start. I can reset DTC, but it flashes again when I start to drive. Ofcourse, I can't see speed in Nistune gauge (but there are a speed pulses at pin-29 of the ECU).
I can upload a "K" version tune again to my board (not changing the .ent) - and there will be no DTC! "TID" version again - DTC presents.

Regarding all of this I think maybe AA560 MT ECU has some new address of speed register? Because everything works (speed cut 180, HICAS) but neither NDS nor Nistune can't show me a speed... And there were no problems with DTCs unless a new parameter - TID was changed. Maybe TID uses that "new speed" register?

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 7251
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: Check Engine Vehicle Speed Sensor when tuning TID in Nis

Postby Matt » Mon Jun 08, 2015 2:20 pm

Attachments
AA560_tuner.png
AA560_tuner.png (106.42 KiB) Viewed 432 times
AA560_stream.png
AA560_stream.png (102.32 KiB) Viewed 432 times

NeWT
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:18 pm

Re: Check Engine Vehicle Speed Sensor when tuning TID in Nis

Postby NeWT » Mon Jun 22, 2015 12:14 am

:))) The problem, probably (not tested yet), is in consult adaptor!
In my adaptor the speed pin from vehicle was short-circuited to ground... So, i've disconnected it from the pcb inside adaptor.

Image


Return to “Software Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests