MAP Sensor "ZERO" option in auxX.csv files

Techedge related stuff goes here.

Moderator: Matt

Adam
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:01 am
Location: Albury, NSW, Australia, Earth
Contact:

MAP Sensor "ZERO" option in auxX.csv files

Postby Adam » Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:33 pm

Not sure how to explain this....

On the TechEdge 2Y as you know has auxilary inputs.
I'm using one of them with a 3Bar MAP sensor.

When logging boost I want to be able to setup my boost controller, so I have adjusted the aux1.csv like so.

MAP (psi)
0000,0.52
0250,2.46
0500,4.78
0750,6.96
1000,9.28
1250,11.60
1500,13.92
1750,16.09
2000,18.41
2250,20.74
2500,23.06
2750,25.23
3000,27.55
3250,29.87
3500,32.19
3750,34.37
4000,36.69
4250,39.01
4500,41.33
4750,43.51
5000,45.68

(this based on this lookup table, after converting the values to PSI from kPA)

Image

What I want to be able to do is somehow "reset" the AUX port so that it's in fact 0psi (instead of the ~14.x) that is gives now (seen as the MAP is calibrated from sea level), or should I just remove 14.x (the current MAP readin) from the aux1.csv file numbers and adjust the aux1.csv file that way?

Cheers
Ad

kenbam
Posts: 131
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2007 9:46 am

Postby kenbam » Wed Aug 12, 2009 8:43 pm

just take 100 off your kpa table and re-convert to
psi. i run a 3 bar map sensor through my techedge as well, but imhappy to use the kpa scale

Adam
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:01 am
Location: Albury, NSW, Australia, Earth
Contact:

Postby Adam » Wed Aug 12, 2009 9:13 pm

kenbam wrote:just take 100 off your kpa table and re-convert to
psi. i run a 3 bar map sensor through my techedge as well, but imhappy to use the kpa scale


Thanks Kenbam,

I kinda figured that would be what I would do.

Cheers
Adam

Adam
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:01 am
Location: Albury, NSW, Australia, Earth
Contact:

Postby Adam » Thu Aug 13, 2009 7:33 am

Although it would still be cool if say Matt you could implement a "Reset offset" button next to each of the aux inputs, so that we don't have to worry about figuring out our altitude etc and taking this away from our conversion tables.

So the bigger picture logging and tunning is all starting at 0 psi/kpa etc...

Christian
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 5:29 am
Location: Austria

Postby Christian » Thu Sep 03, 2009 9:34 pm

Couldn't you use a pressure compensated sensor?
One that uses ambient pressure as reference?

Christian

Adam
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:01 am
Location: Albury, NSW, Australia, Earth
Contact:

Postby Adam » Thu Sep 03, 2009 9:49 pm

Christian wrote:Couldn't you use a pressure compensated sensor?
One that uses ambient pressure as reference?

Christian


*grin* It's all about the $$$ I've managed to pick up a generic OEM pressure sensor for oil/water/fuel for $90 brand new, 5V output etc...

It was something like $180+ for a reference one...

Instead of plugging it in, getting the reading then updating the .csv so it reads 0 at my sea level, I thought it might be a nice little option to "reset to zero" ;)

Christian
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 5:29 am
Location: Austria

Postby Christian » Fri Sep 04, 2009 3:05 am

Hehe

I'm planning to use this...
http://www.freescale.com/files/sensors/doc/data_sheet/MPX5100.pdf

It's like 37 Euro in a local electronics shop


Return to “TechEdge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest