datalogging only to 8012?

If it isnt a problem or a suggestion it probably goes here.

Moderator: Matt

lynchfourtwenty
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 10:02 am

datalogging only to 8012?

Postby lynchfourtwenty » Wed Sep 22, 2010 9:16 am

so usualy when im datalogging i only rev to what my tach says is about 8000, which is barely 7500 in reality (my tachs wrong)

well today i reved to almost 9k (on the tach) and when i went to go over the log it stopped recording at 8012.. the rpm line just went flat an stayed flat till i shifted an the value was 8012..

so am i doing something wrong or is this the max rpm i can datalog to?


p.s i do realize i cannot "Tune" past 8012 but i didnt think it'd stop recording at that rpm..

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8018
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: datalogging only to 8012?

Postby Matt » Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:07 pm

It may be the maximum that consult can report out. If you are in stream mode and see that the max on the RPM needle out of consult, then that is the max it is reporting out of the ECU

lynchfourtwenty
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 10:02 am

Re: datalogging only to 8012?

Postby lynchfourtwenty » Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:15 pm

ya lookin in the consult gauges the max it goes to is 8000..

is there any way of fixin this with the software or does it require some work to the board?

from what im seein is it stops recording at or around 8000, some times its 7995 some times 8000 sometimes 8012.. so that part may have something to do with the cable like you were sayin, like its goin so fast that it only records the last highest rpm it seen.. if that makes sense..

us sr20ve guys rev high so it would be nice to be able to tune that high, i know its in the works an all that :P

edit: also the rev limiter doesnt work if set past 8000, its either 8000 or below or no limit at all lol

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8018
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: datalogging only to 8012?

Postby Matt » Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:27 pm

its a custom firmware mod required to the code itself. Probably the maximum the memory address is limited. I know dave from tunercode has fixed this, so probably extended the range of the address itself where used to go beyond 8000 (60 x 50rpm increments)

lynchfourtwenty
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 10:02 am

Re: datalogging only to 8012?

Postby lynchfourtwenty » Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:43 pm

well i can dream until you figure it out heh :p

Matt
Site Admin
Posts: 8018
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 1:45 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: datalogging only to 8012?

Postby Matt » Wed Feb 07, 2018 7:45 pm

This is now resolved here:
http://forum.nistune.com/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=2874&start=120#p26048

Software will need an update also to allow display of higher RPMs


Return to “General Nistune Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests